Image posted by u/ManCrisp to Reddit, Dec. 6, 2018. Republished with permission; all rights reserved. Hat tip @StevenZoni.
[…] The statute, section
21.16(a), furthermore defines “visual material” broadly (“any film,
photograph, videotape, negative, or slide or any photographic reproduction that
contains or incorporates in any manner any film, photograph, videotape,
negative, or slide,” as well as electronic transmission) and “intimate parts”
specifically (““the naked genitals, pubic area, anus, buttocks, or female
nipple of a person”).
The court’s First Amendment analysis was sound. The court applied de novo review to test the constitutionality of a criminal
statute.